VOLA privacy policy

VOLA privacy policy

This privacy policy describes how the VOLA Group ("VOLA" or "we/us") collect(s) and use(s) the personal data you leave behind and/or provide when you visit our website as well as use the various services and features offered by us on our website – and disclose your contact details when placing orders, taking delivery, etc.

The VOLA Group is the data controller in respect of the personal data which is collected and processed via the website in connection with you doing business with us, etc.

1.    Collection of personal data
2.    Use of personal data, purpose and legal basis for processing
3.    Disclosure and outsourcing of your personal data
4.    Consent
5.    Deletion of personal data
6.    Security
7.    Your rights
8.    Links to other websites, etc.
9.    Changes to our privacy policy
10.    Rectification, cancellation of services, etc.


1.    Collection of personal data

We will always inform you prior to collecting your personal data. We collect, for example, the following personal data about you: name, email address, postal address, telephone number.

Please note that we are required to collect certain personal data in order for you to be able to use the features on the website. It will appear from the relevant forms whether the provision of personal data is mandatory or optional. If you decide not to provide the relevant personal data, you may not be allowed access to the relevant service/feature.


2.    Use of personal data, purpose and legal basis for processing

We collect and use personal data in connection with the services and for the purposes described below. We may also process your personal data for other purposes if we are entitled or obliged to do so according to law.

We use your personal data only for marketing purposes, provided that you have given your prior and express consent to such use, for example, by registering to receive our newsletter on this website.

Registration to receive newsletter

We need to process the personal data provided by you in the form for signing up for our newsletter in order to be able to register you, at your request and with your consent, as a recipient of our newsletter. This constitutes our legal basis for processing your personal data. The purpose of processing your personal data is to send you our newsletters, promotion material and brochures.

Order handling
We need to process the personal data provided by you in connection with placing orders for our products. This enables us to send you and your business the proper products, which also applies when we do business with, for example, sole traders.

Contact
When you contact us by email, etc., your personal data is processed to ensure that our contact and conversations take place to the satisfaction of all parties involved. Your personal data will be used only for such relevant business purposes.

Cookies

We use cookies on our website and on related websites.

A cookie is a small text file sent to your browser from a web server and stored on your computer's hard disk.

We use cookies in order to be able to optimise the websites and the available services. A cookie makes it possible to register the IP address, date and time of a visit and the user's pattern of use. A cookie also allows for the registration of browser type, version and language settings. None of this information can lead to a positive identification of a user, and it is collected merely with a view to evaluating and improving the service. Cookies facilitate your efficient and easy use of our websites.

You can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie so that you can decide whether to accept it or not. You can also choose to disable cookies altogether. If you choose to disable cookies, you may not be able to use all website services.

The cookies do not contain personal data such as information about your email address, your user ID or other personal data.

Any processing of personal data collected by us through cookies is subject to your consent. You may read more about the terms of you giving your consent in paragraph 4 below.


3.    Disclosure and outsourcing of your personal data

In certain circumstances and according to law it may become necessary to disclose data to the judicial authorities. Personal data may also be disclosed if required in order to establish or defend legal claims.

In connection with the processing of your personal data provided by you on our website, we may use data processors who undertake to comply with all applicable data protection rules. VOLA is always able to provide specific information on such data processors.


4.    Consent

When you use our website, we collect and process your personal data in some circumstances based on your consent, for example with a view to sending you newsletters, cf. paragraph 2 above.

Please note that you may withdraw your consent at any time.

If you withdraw your consent, we will cease processing your personal data, unless we are entitled or obliged to continue our processing or storage of your personal data on a different basis, including pursuant to the law.

Withdrawing your consent does not affect the legality of the processing that took place prior to such withdrawal.

If you withdraw your consent, you may not be able to fully use the features offered by us on our website.


5.    Deletion of personal data

Your personal data will be deleted when we no longer need to process the data to fulfil one or more of the purposes mentioned above. The personal data may, however, be processed and kept for a longer period of time if anonymised or if we are obliged to do so according to law.


6.    Security

We have implemented suitable technical and organisational security measure to ensure an adequate level of security. Thereby, we do our best to safeguard the quality and integrity of your personal data.

We do not disclose your personal data to any third parties.


7.    Your rights

You are entitled to access your personal data processed by us, however, subject to certain statutory exceptions.

Furthermore, you may object to the collection and further processing of your personal data. You are also entitled to have your personal data rectified or to ask us to limit the processing of your personal data.

We will delete or rectify any incorrect personal data or personal data which has become out of date since the collection.

If you make a written request to that effect, we will delete the personal data we have registered about you without any undue delay, unless we are entitled to keep processing the data on a different basis, for instance, if such processing is necessary in order to be able to calculate or submit a legal claim, or if it is necessary in order for us to be able to conclude a contract with you.

In certain circumstances, you are also entitled to have the personal data which we have registered about you handed out in a structured, generally used and machine-readable format and request us to transmit the said data to another data controller.

If you want to exercise your rights as described above, please feel free to contact us (see contact details in paragraph 10 below).

In connection with inquiries concerning your rights, we ask that you provide us with adequate information to process your inquiry, including your full name and your email address, so that we may identify you and respond to your inquiry. We will respond to your inquiry as soon as possible and within one month at the latest.

Feel free to contact us if you disagree with the way in which we process your personal data or the purposes for which we process the data. You may also file a complaint with

The Danish Data Protection Agency
Borgergade 28, 5th floor
1300 Copenhagen K
Denmark
Telephone: + 45 33 19 32 00
Email: dt@datatilsynet.dk
 

8.    Links to other websites, etc.

Our website may contain links to other websites. We are not responsible for the contents of other websites (third party websites) or for the procedures of such third parties for collecting and processing personal data. When you visit a third party website, you should read the privacy policy and other relevant policies of the website owner.


9.    Changes to our privacy policy

We reserve the right to change this privacy policy based on material changes in legislation, new technical solutions, new or improved services, or in order to improve our website.


10.    Rectification, cancellation of services, etc.

If you wish for us to update, rectify or delete the personal data which we have registered about you, if you no longer wish to make use of our services or receive information from us, or if you have any questions in respect of this privacy policy, you may contact us using the below contact details:
 
VOLA A/S
Lunavej 2
8700 Horsens
Denmark
Telephone: + 45 70 23 55 00
Email: sales@VOLA.dk 

Pinterest