VOLA privacy policy for Facebook

This privacy policy applies to the VOLA Group's ("VOLA") processing of the personal data which you leave behind and/or provide when you visit VOLA's Facebook site (the "Facebook Site") or social media sites owned by Facebook Ireland Ltd. ("Facebook"). This privacy policy is a supplement to Facebook's general privacy policy.

At VOLA, we give high priority to confidentiality and data privacy.

This privacy policy applies to our processing of personal data about you as a data subject when you visit our sites on social media owned by Facebook.

VOLA and Facebook are joint data controllers in the processing of your personal data.

VOLA's company information is as follows:
VOLA A/S
Lunavej 2
8700 Horsens
Denmark
Central Business Register no. (CVR no.): 17 53 13 28 

Facebook's company information is as follows:
Facebook Ireland Ltd.
4 GRAND CANAL SQUARE, GRAND CANAL HARBOUR
D2 Dublin
IRELAND
Reg no.: 46 29 32

VOLA complies with the guidelines of the Danish Data Protection Agency concerning joint data control and, using the applicable tools the best way possible, VOLA attempts to ensure that you receive information on the processing of your personal data when you visit the Facebook Site. Together with other businesses, we attempt to continuously conduct a dialogue with Facebook on the regulation of the joint data control.

In that connection, Facebook has published an addendum on the joint data control for "Facebook Insights" (in Danish: "Facebook Indblik") which you may go to by clicking the following link:

 

https://www.facebook.com/legal/terms/page_controller_addendum

1. Collection of personal data

Depending on your conduct on the Facebook Site, VOLA and Facebook may retrieve the following personal data about you:

 

  • Your "likes" or other reactions expressed on the Facebook Site
  • Comments left by you on the Facebook Site
  • Your visits to the Facebook Site

 

Facebook also uses Facebook Insights on the Facebook Site to collect statistical data on the conduct of visitors on the Site, including age, sex, relationship status, work, lifestyle, fields of interest, information on purchases and geographical information. For such purposes, Facebook places cookies on your unit when you visit the Facebook Site. Each cookie contains a unique identification code which remains active for a period of two years, unless it is deleted prior to expiry of such period. Facebook receives, stores and processes your personal data by way of the said cookies.

 

Go to Facebook's general cookie policy to read more about Facebook's use of cookies on the Facebook Site.

 

Click here for Facebook's cookie policy: https://www.facebook.com/policies/cookies/   

 

2. VOLA's processing of personal data, purpose and legal basis for processing

VOLA also uses your personal data to improve our products, improve the Facebook Site and to perform research activities, work out statistics, develop and protect VOLA's services and products, including on the basis of your feedback. In that connection, VOLA uses aggregate data which Facebook makes available by way of Facebook's cookies via "Facebook Insights", such as data on age, sex, relationship status, work, lifestyle, fields of interest as well as information on purchases and geographical information.

 

VOLA processes your personal data as a consequence of VOLA's legitimate interest in being able to improve VOLA's products and services (Article 6(1)(f) of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)).

 

Facebook processes, among other things, your personal data to enable Facebook to improve its advertisement system and to provide VOLA with statistics, which Facebook, for example, works out on the basis of your visit to the Facebook Site, with a view to advertising and customising the activities on the Site. By way of cookies, Facebook and VOLA consequently gain knowledge of whether you "like" the Facebook Site and use its apps to the effect that Facebook and VOLA will be able to customise the contents of the Facebook Site and develop features which may be of interest to you.


Facebook processes your personal data as a consequence of its legitimate interests, including its interest in providing innovative, customised, secure and profitable services (Article 6(1)(f) of the GDPR). Facebook also processes your personal data in accordance with your consent given which you are entitled to withdraw at any point in time via the Facebook settings (Article 6(1)(a) of the GDPR).

For more information on Facebook's legal basis for processing personal data, reference is made to Facebook's general privacy policy in the paragraph "What is our legal basis for data processing?".

Click here for Facebook's privacy policy: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy#

 

3. Disclosure and outsourcing of your personal data

At no point in time will VOLA disclose your personal data to other businesses.

Facebook may, among other things, share your personal data with the following categories of recipients:

 

  • Internally among the Facebook undertakings
  • Externally with Facebook's partners using analytical services
  • Advertisers
  • Other individuals using the Facebook Site
  • Surveying partners
  • Researchers and academics

 

For more information on the parties with whom Facebook shares your personal data, we refer to Facebook's general privacy policy in the paragraph "How is such data shared?".

Your personal data may be transferred by Facebook to Facebook in the US in accordance with the European data protection standards applicable from time to time. You may read more in the paragraph "How do we process and transfer data as part of our global services?" in Facebook's general privacy policy.

 

Click here for Facebook's general privacy policy: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy#


4. Your rights

According to data protection legislation, you have several rights:

 

  • You have a right of access at any time to the personal data which VOLA and Facebook process about you subject, however, to certain statutory exceptions
  • You are entitled to object to the collection and further processing of your personal data
  • You have the right to have your personal data rectified, deleted or blocked
  • In certain circumstances, you have the right to have the processing of your personal data restricted
  • You are entitled to have personal data about you handed out and in certain circumstances to have personal data provided to us by you transferred to another data controller (data portability)

 

If you are a Facebook user, you may change your private settings in order to have an influence on how your personal data will be collected and processed when you visit and use the Facebook Site.

 

Click here to change your settings: https://www.facebook.com/ads/preferences and https://www.facebook.com/setting

 

5. Links to other websites, etc.

Our Facebook Site may contain links to other websites. We are not responsible for the contents of other websites (third party websites) or for the procedures of such third parties for the collection and processing of personal data. When you visit a third party website, you should therefore read the privacy policy and other relevant policies of the website owner.


6.    Changes to our privacy policy

We reserve our right to change this privacy policy as a consequence of legislative changes or changes to our processing activities.


7.    Contact

Facebook's general set-up and the agreements entered into by and between VOLA and Facebook dictate that you must contact Facebook if you wish to exercise your rights. This is owing to the fact that only Facebook is, in pure functional terms, capable of taking the steps necessary to comply with most of your requests.

 

If, however, you are of the opinion that VOLA is capable of complying with your request, please do not hesitate to contact us. Go to VOLA's website to read VOLA's general privacy policy as well as detailed information on how we process personal data.

 

Click here for VOLA's general privacy policy: https://dk.vola.com/om-vola/vola-privatlivspolitik-gdpr/

 

Click here https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy# to read Facebook's general privacy policy for more information on how Facebook processes your personal data and for Facebook contact details.

 

If you wish to file a complaint against our processing of your personal data, please do not hesitate to contact us.

 

If your complaint is not dealt with by us and you wish to proceed with the matter, you may file a complaint with the Danish Data Protection Agency, Carl Jacobsens Vej 35, 2500 Valby, Denmark, by telephone: +45 33 19 32 00 or by email to: dt@datatilsynet.dk

Pinterest